Birds Commonly Found in Wheeler, Texas:
An upland, grassland-nesting bird. The lesser prairie-chicken is best known for its unique courtship displays and "drumming" grounds. The lesser prairie-chicken is now being considered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service as a species in need of protection through the Endangered Species Act.
Habitat: Native rangeland in different stages of plant succession and consisting of a diversity of native, short- to mid-height grasses and forbs interspersed with low-growing shrubby cover comprises optimum lesser prairie-chicken habitat.
Nest: Dense tall grasses growing in clumps, or mottes
Dark, iridescent body bare head bluish with red wattles. Very large fowl like birds, highly iridescent small-headed, round- winged, long-tailed, ground dwelling bird. Males with large tales erected fanwise in display, iridescent bronze and green wings, dark breast, belly and upper back. Tail erected fanwise, bronzy with buffy tip. Pale rump and wings, more iridescent plumage.
Habitat: Trees, pasture, bushes in high grasses
Nest: Shallow dirt hole among protective foliage
A brown dove, Smaller and slimmer than domestic pigeon, with a pointed, not rounded, tail bordered with large white spots.
Habitat: Farmlands, ranches, towns, mesquite, woodlands, open country, desert.
Nest: Flimsy platform of twigs in tree, shrub, cactus or buildings. 2 White eggs.
Quails are small scratching chicken like birds, smaller than pheasants
Scaled Quails have a pale grayish quail off arid country, recognized by the scaly marking on breast and back and a bushy white crest. Runs often reluctant to fly.
Habitat: Grassland, brush, arid country
Nest: A grass-lined hollow under bush. Eggs (9-16) speckled
A large chicken like bird with a long, sweeping pointed tail. Mail is highly colored and iridescent, with scarlet wattles on face and white neck-ring. Female is mottled brown with a moderately long pointed tail. Runs swiftly; flight strong (take off noisy). Brown female could be confused with prairie chicken.
Habitat: Irrigated land, farmland.
Nest: A grass-lined hollow among grass. Eggs (6-14) Olive.
The Blue Jay measures 9–12 in from bill to tail and weighs 2.5–3.5 oz, with a wingspan of 13–17 in. Its plumage is lavender-blue to mid-blue in the crest, back, wings, and tail, and its face is white. The underside is off-white and the neck is collared with black which extends to the sides of the head.
Habitat: Parks, mixed woodlands
Nest: Trees, buildings
The cardinal measures 4-9 inches from bill to tail and can weigh up to 4 oz. This bright red bird is hard to miss and a frequent visitor among bird feeders and pastures throughout Wheeler County.
Habitat: Parks, backyards, mixed woodlands.
Nest: Trees, buildings
A small wood pecker with white and black checkered designs throughout the plumage.
Habitat: Trees, parks, backyards
Nest: Tree hollow